20 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 521a
[…] L. Weekly S106a]; Vreuls v. Progressive Employer Services, 881 So. 2d 688 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly D1990b]. Additionally, when a statute is clear and unambiguous, the plain and ordinary meaning must control, unless this leads to an unreasonable result or a result clearly contrary to legislative intent. Id.

14. On January 1, 2008, the Legislature revived the PIP statute which created for the first time a mandatory set aside of $5,000 for payment of bills submitted by a special class of providers. Florida Statute § 627.736(4)(c) states in relevant part:

Upon receiving notice of an accident that is potentially covered by personal injury protection benefits, the insurer must reserve $5,000 of personal injury protection benefits for payment to physicians licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or dentists licensed under chapter 466 who provide emergency services and care, as defined in s. 395.002(9), or who provide hospital inpatient care. The amount required to be held in reserve may be used only to pay claims from such physicians or dentists until 30 days after the date the insurer receives notice of the accident. After the 30-day period, any amount of the reserve for which the insurer has not received notice_of a claim from a physician or dentist who provided emergency services and care or who provided hospital inpatient care may then be used_by the insurer to pay other claims. The time periods specified in paragraph (b) for required payment of personal injury protection benefits shall be tolled for the period of time that an insurer is required by this paragraph to hold payment of a claim that is not from a physician or dentist who provided emergency services and care or who provided hospital inpatient care to the extent that the personal injury protection benefits not held in reserve are insufficient to pay the claim. This paragraph does not require an insurer to establish a claim reserve for insurance accounting purposes.

15. The Court agrees with Plaintiff and finds that the language of Florida Statute § 627.736(4)(c) is clear and unambiguous. PIP insurers must reserve $5,000 of PIP benefits for payment to physicians licensed under the stated chapters of Florida Statute § 627.736 (4)(c) and the $5,000 may only be used to pay claims for such physicians until 30 days after the date the insurer receives notice of an accident.